Young Entrepreneurs Enter Crunch Time Ahead of Competition

Classroom Business Plan Competitions are completed, and now it's crunch time for all the young entrepreneurs competing in the E CITY Young Entrepreneur of The Year Competition at Ernst & Young on May 18, 2017.

The top two finishers from each participating high school (Thomas W. Harvey, John F. Kennedy, Horizon Science Academy, Lincoln West, Shaw, Glenville, John Marshall, and John Adams) will present their entrepreneurial enterprise to a panel of judges. The top five entrepreneurs will present their business idea once more in front of a live audience and the E CITY Young Entrepreneur of the Year will be named.

The first place winner will receive $1,000 to help fund their business idea, a trip to New York City to participate in the National NFTE Competition, and the title of E CITY Young Entrepreneur of the Year.  In addition to that, the winning entrepreneur will be recognized at Ernst & Young's Entrepreneur of the Year Gala in spring.

Help us wish the following students good luck as they prepare for their next round of competition:

John Adams High School (CET: Nicole Pierce)

1st Place:

Latasia Bradford

H.T.A Services

2nd Place:

Alexio Dalhouse

Happy Pack

3rd Place:

Javelle Leflore

Javelle’s Mood Bands

John Marshall High School (CET Olga Cortes)

1st Place:

Npaweni Stephanie

Stephanie’s Pretzels

2nd Place:

Leslye Bush and Demetrianna Compton

Cupcakes for H.T.

3rd Place:

Santana Chacon and Briana Dobbins

S&B Company

John Marshall High School (CET Michelle Mauck)

1st Place:

Tamyris Nazario and Tanializ Feliciano

TT Robes

2nd Place:

Christina Johnson

Visa-Cap

3rd Place:

Breanna Adams

Spare Cosmetics

Glenville High School (CET Jocelyn Cook)

1st Place:

King Fortson and Charles Matthews

Cleveland Cakes

2nd Place:

De’Avion Warren

Healthy Puppy

3rd Place:

Varoneka Miller

Paraflectors

Glenville High School (CET Vanessa Ackley)

1st Place:

 Cory Washington

 Cory Nice Kicks

2nd Place:

 Nye-Zale Scruggs and Jordan Smith

 App Construction

3rd Place:

 Everette Mitchell

 Big Ev’s Lawn Care Service

Shaw High School (CET Quelina Jordan)

1st Place:

Terri Fannin

Sparkle N Gems

2nd Place:

DeVaughn Dixon

Shirzy

3rd Place:

Zakia Poole

Zninck

Lincoln West High School (CET Shannon Williams)

1st Place:

Ahlazja Scott

Kustom Kicks

2nd Place:

Dean Pina

Got Grip

3rd Place:

Adam Colon Garcia

R.I.P.D.

Horizon Science Academy (CET Karen Zupancic)

1st Place:

Akcire’ Jones

Tye Dye Fly

2nd Place:

Octavia Hatchell

X Bands

3rd Place:

Kevin Goolsby

BLINKS

John F. Kennedy High School (CET Brittnie Jermon)

1st Place:

D’arris Harmon, James Stewart and Keyshawn King

Laced Up

2nd Place:

Arlyn Bounds

Layerz

3rd Place:

Thomour Simpson

Maxi Pics

Thomas W. Harvey High School (CET Nell Rapport)

1st Place:

Pablo Arredondo

Whisker Wear

2nd Place:

Christian Padierna

CP’s Chimichurri

3rd Place:

Zach Burr-Melvin

Re-Baits

Good luck in the E CITY Young Entrepreneur of The Year Competition, young entrepreneurs!

YOU Administrator