Young Entrepreneurs Enter Crunch Time Ahead of Competition

Young Entrepreneurs Enter Crunch Time Ahead of Competition

Classroom Business Plan Competitions are completed, and now it’s crunch time for all the young entrepreneurs competing in the E CITY Young Entrepreneur of The Year Competition at Ernst & Young on May 18, 2017.

The top two finishers from each participating high school (Thomas W. Harvey, John F. Kennedy, Horizon Science Academy, Lincoln West, Shaw, Glenville, John Marshall, and John Adams) will present their entrepreneurial enterprise to a panel of judges. The top five entrepreneurs will present their business idea once more in front of a live audience and the E CITY Young Entrepreneur of the Year will be named.

The first place winner will receive $1,000 to help fund their business idea, a trip to New York City to participate in the National NFTE Competition, and the title of E CITY Young Entrepreneur of the Year.  In addition to that, the winning entrepreneur will be recognized at Ernst & Young’s Entrepreneur of the Year Gala in spring.

Help us wish the following students good luck as they prepare for their next round of competition:

John Adams High School (CET: Nicole Pierce)

1st Place: Latasia Bradford H.T.A Services
2nd Place: Alexio Dalhouse Happy Pack
3rd Place: Javelle Leflore Javelle’s Mood Bands

John Marshall High School (CET Olga Cortes)

1st Place: Npaweni Stephanie Stephanie’s Pretzels
2nd Place: Leslye Bush and Demetrianna Compton Cupcakes for H.T.
3rd Place: Santana Chacon and Briana Dobbins S&B Company

John Marshall High School (CET Michelle Mauck)

1st Place: Tamyris Nazario and Tanializ Feliciano TT Robes
2nd Place: Christina Johnson Visa-Cap
3rd Place: Breanna Adams Spare Cosmetics

Glenville High School (CET Jocelyn Cook)

1st Place: King Fortson and Charles Matthews Cleveland Cakes
2nd Place: De’Avion Warren Healthy Puppy
3rd Place: Varoneka Miller Paraflectors

Glenville High School (CET Vanessa Ackley)

1st Place:  Cory Washington  Cory Nice Kicks
2nd Place:  Nye-Zale Scruggs and Jordan Smith  App Construction
3rd Place:  Everette Mitchell  Big Ev’s Lawn Care Service

Shaw High School (CET Quelina Jordan)

1st Place: Terri Fannin Sparkle N Gems
2nd Place: DeVaughn Dixon Shirzy
3rd Place: Zakia Poole Zninck

Lincoln West High School (CET Shannon Williams)

1st Place: Ahlazja Scott Kustom Kicks
2nd Place: Dean Pina Got Grip
3rd Place: Adam Colon Garcia R.I.P.D.

Horizon Science Academy (CET Karen Zupancic)

1st Place: Akcire’ Jones Tye Dye Fly
2nd Place: Octavia Hatchell X Bands
3rd Place: Kevin Goolsby BLINKS

John F. Kennedy High School (CET Brittnie Jermon)

1st Place: D’arris Harmon, James Stewart and Keyshawn King Laced Up
2nd Place: Arlyn Bounds Layerz
3rd Place: Thomour Simpson Maxi Pics

Thomas W. Harvey High School (CET Nell Rapport)

1st Place: Pablo Arredondo Whisker Wear
2nd Place: Christian Padierna CP’s Chimichurri
3rd Place: Zach Burr-Melvin Re-Baits

Good luck in the E CITY Young Entrepreneur of The Year Competition, young entrepreneurs!

Share This Post: